Secondmind Ltd privacy notice

Our contact details

Secondmind Ltd

72 Hills Road

Cambridge CB2 1LA

Our registered office is 9th Floor 107 Cheapside, London, EC2V 6DN and our registered company number is 09973282. We are the controller and responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact our [data privacy manager by writing to the address above or send an email to: privacy@secondmind.ai

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and may update it from time to time.

What type of information we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We collect a limited amount of personal information as described below.

We currently collect and process the following information:

If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter

- Your email address

if you submit our contact form

- Your name

- Your email address

If you send a job application or submit your speculative interest

- Please see our Candidate Privacy Notice.

How we get the information and why we have it

We get the information directly from you and we need it for us to respond to your subscription or contact request.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

For newsletter subscriptions

Your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can:

- Use the unsubscribe button

- Contact us at privacy@secondmind.ai

For contact form submissions

Your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can contact us at privacy@secondmind.ai

For candidate applications and speculative interest submissions

Please see our Candidate Privacy Notice.

What do we do with the information we have

We use the information to service your request.

Newsletter subscriptions

- We use the information to send you the newsletter

- We share your information with a mailing list service provider (MailChimp) we use to send out newsletters

Contact form submissions

- We use the information to process and respond to your request

- We share your information with our web Content Management System provider (Sanity).

Candidate applications and speculative interest submissions

- Please see our Candidate Privacy Notice

How we store your information

Newsletter subscriptions

- Upon submission it is temporarily stored in our web Content Management System (Sanity). It is then securely stored by our mailing list service provider (MailChimp).

- We will keep your information in the mailing list service provider’s database even if you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This is to let us know you have opted out and to ensure we do not contact you again. If you want to have your information deleted permanently, you can request deletion by contacting privacy@secondmind.ai.

Contact form submissions

- We store your information in our web CMS (Sanity)

- We keep your information for a maximum of one year

Candidate applications and speculative interest submissions

- Please see our Candidate Privacy Notice

Disclosures of your personal data

We use third party service providers to process your information for the purposes identified above including Sanity and MailChimp.

We may also share your information with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We will not share your data with any other third parties.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

Our third party service providers are based outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring either the European Commission has deemed that country to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data or by using the European Commission’s model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at privacy@secondmind.ai if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Decision Engine
    ProductTechnology
Applications
Labs
Insights
Secondmind
©2020 Secondmind Ltd.